0
by Nicholas Rinaldi
May 14, 2019

GTM Squared livestreamed our most popular event on May 14 and 15. Squared members get exclusive access. Click here to purchase a membership.

That's more than 11 hours of panels and presentations from the conference, as well as unlimited access to the video on-demand after the event. See the complete two-day agenda below.

Video on demand for this event will be available the week of May 20.

Tuesday, May 14, 2019 (all times PT)

8:50 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Welcome and Opening Polling Session: Get to Know the Audience
  • Moderator: Julian Spector, Staff Writer, Greentech Media
9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Keynote Panel: Towards a Solar-Dominated Energy Future
  • Tom Werner, President & CEO, SunPower
  • Cris Eugster, Chief Operations Officer, CPS Energy
  • Kris Mayes, Professor of Utility Law and Energy Policy, Arizona State University
  • Mathew Sachs, Vice President, Distributed Energy, National Grid Ventures
  • Moderator: Julia Pyper, Contributing Editor, Greentech Media
10:15 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Research Presentation: The Global Solar Outlook for 2019
  • Tom Heggarty, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
11:20 a.m.-12:05 p.m. Panel: Maximizing Project Margins Throughout the ITC Phasedown
  • Kenneth Labeja, Director, Business Development, Avangrid
  • Scott Moskowitz, Director of Strategy and Market Intelligence, Hanwha Q Cells America
  • Phil Robinson, Director of Solar Project Structuring, Constellation Energy
  • Moderator: Michelle Davis, Senior Analyst, Solar, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
12:05 p.m.-12:35 p.m. Research Presentation: 2019 State Policy Compass
  • Austin Perea, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
1:35 p.m.-2:05 p.m. Research Presentation: Mapping System Pricing Reductions – How Far Can the Drop in Prices Go?
  • Benjamin Gallagher, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
2:05 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Panel: Single-Axis Trackers & Bifacial Modules – Overall System Impacts on Performance and Costs
  • Hongbin Fang, Ph.D., Director of Product Marketing, LONGi Solar
  • Sergio Prado, Sales Manager Mexico, Soltec
  • Greg Beardsworth, Sr. Director of Product Management, NEXTracker
  • Travis Rose, VP of Sales, Array Technologies
  • Moderator: Benjamin Gallagher, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
2:50 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Betting on Floatovoltaics: Shedding Light on Floating PV Opportunities in the U.S.
  • Teresa Barnes, Ph.D., Group Manager, PV Reliability and Systems Engineering, NREL
  • Robert Spencer, Data Scientist & Software Developer, NREL
  • Moderator: Molly Cox, Research Associate, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
3:50 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Panel: Reducing Operational Costs – A Look Into Enhanced Efficiency in Solar Asset Management and Operations & Maintenance
  • Chris Prescott, Director of Renewable Operations, Southern Company
  • Laura Stern, President, Nautilus Solar Energy, LLC
  • Chris Frantz, Vice President Asset Management, Cypress Creek Renewables
  • Kent Miller, Sr. Vice President, Shoals
  • Moderator: Chad Singleton, Principal Analyst, Americas Power & Renewables, Wood Mackenzie
4:35 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Panel: Maximizing the Performance of Legacy Assets Through Repowering to Drastically Improve System Economics
  • Steven Wozniak, Sr. Director of Global Engineering & Design, First Solar
  • Lida Jauregui-Rivera, Sr. Manager of Performance Engineering and Optimization, Clearway Energy Group
  • Levent Gun, CEO, Ampt, LLC Erik Johnson, Director of Engineering, Swinerton
  • Moderator: Lindsay Cherry, Analyst, Solar, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
5:05 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Closing Roundtable: A 5-Year Technology Outlook for Module, Tracker and Inverter Systems
  • Nigel Cockroft, General Manager, Jinko Solar U.S. Inc.
  • Leila Madrone, CTO and Founder, Sunfolding
  • Nicola Sicchieri, VP Business Development Americas, Royal DSM B.V.
  • Ravi Dodballapur, Director of Application Engineering, SMA America
  • Moderator: Benjamin Gallagher, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables

Wednesday, May 15, 2019 (all times PT)


8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Breakfast Briefing: The New Paradigm – Solar + Storage’s Role in the Energy Transition
  • Daniel Finn-Foley, Senior Analyst, Energy Storage, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
  • Colin Smith, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Fireside Chat With Shell
  • Boris Schubert, General Manager, Solar and Storage Projects, Shell New Energies
  • Moderator: Daniel Finn-Foley, Senior Analyst, Energy Storage, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Keynote Interview
  • Shelee Kimura, Senior Vice President Business Development & Strategy, Hawaiian Electric
  • Moderator: Emma Foehringer Merchant, Writer, Greentech Media
10:00 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Emerging Tech Speed Pitch
  • Kevin Berkemeyer, Co-Founder & CEO, Station A
10:10 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Live Podcast
  • Hayes Barnard, Founder & CEO, Loanpal
  • Moderator: Julia Pyper, Contributing Editor, Greentech Media
11:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Case Study: Resiliency – Solar’s Input in Microgrids
  • Dr. Charlie Gay, Solar Energy Technologies Office Director, Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy of the U.S. Department of Energy
  • Moderator: Emma Foehringer Merchant, Writer, Greentech Media
12:00 p.m.-12:10 p.m. Emerging Tech Speed Pitch
  • Maulik Patel, Co-Founder, Prodigal Sun
12:10 p.m.-12:55 p.m. Beyond the RPS: IRPs, QFs and CCAs — Panel: Ensuring Equitable Access to Solar
  • Jason Rondou, Manager of Strategic Development & Programs, Los Angeles Department of Water & Power
  • Melanie Santiago-Mosier, Senior Director for Access & Equity, Vote Solar
  • MJ Shiao, Director of Community Solar, Arcadia Power
  • Andie Wyatt, Policy & Regulatory Manager, GRID Alternatives
  • Moderator: Ken Berlin, President & CEO, The Climate Reality Project
12:55 p.m.-1:15 p.m. Case Study: Solar for New Construction: 3 Key Tools to Crack the Fastest-Growing Sector in Solar
  • Samuel Adeyemo, Chief Operating Officer, Aurora Solar
  • Moderator: Julian Spector, Staff Writer, Greentech Media
2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Research Presentation: Emerging Community Solar Markets – Towards True Scalability
  • Austin Perea, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
2:45 p.m.-2:55 p.m. Emerging Tech Speed Pitch
  • Thomas Folker, CEO, Leap
2:55 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Panel: Winds of Change – A Look at Wind-Dominated State Markets That Will Become More Solar-Prone in 2019-2022
  • RJ Johnson, Vice President of Origination, NextEra Energy Resources
  • Hans Isern, SVP of Origination, sPower
  • Will Mitchell, Director, Origination, West Region, Strata Solar
  • Moderator: Chad Singleton, Principal Analyst, Americas Power & Renewables, Wood Mackenzie
3:40 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Closing Roundtable With Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables Analysts
  • Tom Heggarty, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
  • Michelle Davis, Senior Analyst, Solar, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
  • Colin Smith, Senior Analyst, Wood Mackenzie Power & Renewables
  • Moderator: Julian Spector, Staff Writer, Greentech Media