To meet their renewable standards, California utilities are now able to look outside the state. What happens next should be interesting.
[…] To meet their renewable standards, California utilities are now able to look outside the state. What happens next should be interesting.

California's Renewable Portfolio Standard (RPS) mandates minimum renewable energy thresholds in a utility company's electricity mix. In California, that minimum is 20% by the end of 2010. Utilities can obtain a three-year extension, and most will ask for that, but 2010 is still the official deadline.

Why an RPS?

According to the Public Utilities Code, Section 399.11, an increase in renewable resources "may promote stable electricity prices, protect public health, improve environmental quality, stimulate sustainable economic development, create new employment opportunities, and reduce reliance on imported fuels."

However, these lofty goals overlooked one important element: execution.  Drafting a law mandating a 20% renewable mix doesn't create an overnight solar farm. In fact, by the end of 2009, the investor-owned utilities were woefully behind schedule.